UN Documents

UNITED NATIONS
Economic and Social Council
E/CN.4/2006/80/Add.1
23 February 2006

COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS
Sixty-second session
Item 16 (b) of the provisional agenda

 

REPORT OF THE SUB-COMMISSION ON THE PROMOTION AND
PROTECTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS: ELECTION OF MEMBERS

Note by the Secretary-General

Addendum

 

1. In accordance with relevant Economic and Social Council resolutions and in particular resolution 1986/35, the Commission on Human Rights, at its sixty-second session, is called upon to elect half of the membership of the Sub-Commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights and the corresponding alternates, if any, in accordance with the following pattern: three members from African States; three members from Asian States; one member from Eastern European States; three members from Latin American States and three members from Western European and Other States.

2. The Secretary-General, in document E/CN.4/2006/80, informed the Commission of the nominations of candidates and alternates for election to the Sub-Commission received as at 12 December 2005. That document also contained the biographical data of candidates and alternates which had been received.

3. Additional nominations and biographical data have been received since 12 December 2005.

4. The present document contains the updated list of nominations for membe rship of the Sub-Commission as at 20 February 2006. This document also includes biographical data (see annex).

5. Communications and nominations received subsequent to the date of the present document will be reproduced in further addenda.

6. The updated list of nominations as at 20 February 2006 is as follows:

 

African States

Nominating Member State
                         Expert nominated                                                      Alternate nominated

 Madagascar  Mr. Lucien RAKOTONIAINA  Ms. Lalane Joslane RALAIVAOARISOA
 Togo  Mr. Aboudou ASSOUMA  Mr. Yaya Bawa ABDOULAYE

Asian States

Nominating Member State                         Expert nominated                                                      Alternate nominated

 China  Mr. CHEN Shiqiu  Mr. ZHAN Daode
 India  Mr. Murlidhar C. BHANDARE  Mr. Dilip LAHIRI
 Iraq  Mr. Ali Abdul Razaq M. ALZUBAIDI
 Pakistan  Mr. Abdul SATTAR  Mr. Javid HUSAIN

Eastern European States

Nominating Member State                         Expert nominated                                                      Alternate nominated

 Latvia  Ms. Ilze BRANDS-KEHRIS
 Russian Federation  Mr. Vladimir A. KARTASHKIN  Mr. Vladimir A. PARSHIKOV

Latin American States

Nominating Member State                         Expert nominated                                                      Alternate nominated

Brazil  Mr. Paulo Sérgio PINHEIR  Ms. Marilia SARDENBERG Zelner Gonçalves
 Chile  Mr. José BENGOA
 Jamaica  Ms. Nicole FOSTER PUSEY

Western European and other States

Nominating Member State                         Expert nominated                                                      Alternate nominated

 France  Mr. Emmanuel DECAUX  Ms. Michéle DUBROCARD
 Greece  Ms. Kalliopi KOUFA  Mr. Nikolaos ZAIKOS
 Switzerland         Mr. Jean ZIEGLER

Author

Coen

Related Posts